PRIVACY STATEMENT

CAREER PAGE PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT FORM

(as of 18 August 2021)


WHO WE ARE AND WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS FORM


At Seven Seven GSI, being a provider of world-class information technology and knowledge services, we value our reputation for excellence. As part of that commitment we focus on your privacy and use of sensitive personal information that has been collected online or through our authorized personnel. This Privacy Policy which contains our terms of use and explains how your data will be used by Seven Seven GSI during the recruitment process. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your sensitive personal information and how we will treat it.


WHO IS COLLECTING YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION


Seven Seven GSI will collect and use your provided sensitive personal information during the recruitment and hiring process. Your sensitive personal information may be retained within three (3) years from last application and will be used by Seven Seven GSI for the purpose of assessing your qualifications with our current and future job openings. We shall likewise use it for referral and promotion purposes and such other purposes as may be required by law.


Only Seven Seven GSI’s Global Talent Acquisition and identified key personnel of the company are allowed to collect your personal data in relation to your application. If you provide us with personal information of another person, you are responsible for ensuring that the person is made aware of this privacy policy and that the person has given explicit consent in sharing the
information with Seven Seven GSI.


WHAT ARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


Seven Seven GSI may collect different information to fully review your qualification and process you for the
job opening(s). Specific Sensitive Personal Information will be collected by Seven Seven GSI and may vary
from the position being filled. The following information listed below shall be collected, used and processed
by Seven Seven GSI among others:

  • Personal Information you submitted in resumes / CVs, references and other written materials;

  • Full Name, Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, Mobile Number, Date of Birth;

  • Personal Information about your previous employment, education, criminal records or otherinformation released during the background check;

  • Personal Information about your religion, citizenship, and other personal circumstances

  • Health information obtained as a result of Pre-Employment Medical Examination

HOW DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION FROM YOU?


Through Seven Seven GSI’s Global Talent Acquisition Team, we will be collecting your personal information
through:

  • Interviews conducted by our recruiters;

  • Conversations with our recruiters;

  • Basic internet searches;

  • Third party placement firms, partner schools or organization and job-search websites;

  • Personal recommendation from personnel who are or are not connected with Seven Seven GSI;

  • Personal Information from 3rd Party Vendors as part of Pre –Employment Medical Examination; and Background Investigation Results conducted;

  • Personal information declared through 77GSI forms, website and social media sites

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Upon agreeing to this consent form, Seven Seven GSI Global Talent Acquisition Team will now collect
the personal information through the means stated above.


WHAT WILL SEVEN SEVEN GSI DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Your personal information will only be used by Seven Seven GSI for the purpose of processing your application for any available position that fits your skills and qualifications. We may also perform analysis of our pool of applicants to better understand who is best suited for the available position. We may also perform legally-required reporting, and respond to legal processes as may be required by law.

 

As a secondary purpose, your information may used for the referral program and promotional initiatives of
Seven Seven GSI.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTY TRANSFER


Seven Seven GSI will only share your personal information to Seven Seven GSI personnel and or affiliates, clients, including third party vendors who are authorized in processing your application and shall only be used for reasons consistent with the disclosed purpose of collection. Unless otherwise required by law and/or other court processes, Seven Seven GSI will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent and approval.


STORAGE AND LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Seven Seven GSI will only store and process your personal information within our secured facilities. Information is encrypted according to industry-standard practices. The same will be stored in our secured facilities locally and for specific roles, we may store your personal information to our US office (New Jersey, United States of America).


WHAT IS OUR DATA RETENTION PERIOD?
If you are given an offer and accepted it, the collected information during your recruitment cycle will become part of your Seven Seven GSI personnel records and may be kept by its clients and partners for a period of five (5) years after the end of your engagement or contract or separation of employment. However, if you decline the offer or were not considered for the position, Seven Seven GSI, its clients and partners will refer back to your earlier application and the personal information collected from your initial application will be used and retained within three (3) years from last application to consider you for the new position. If you do not wish to be considered for future engagement, employment and on-the-job training opportunities with Seven Seven GSI, we will dispose and delete your personal information at your request.

 

For referral and promotional purposes, your personal information may also be retained within four (4) years from the date of submission.


Should there be a need to destroy files containing personal information, we do so in a secured manner.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


You are entitled to your rights to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access, correction, and objection to the processing, including the right to lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission. You have the right to request access, correct any inaccuracies in your personal information and object Seven Seven GSI to process or share your personal information.


If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject or have other concerns related to your personal
information, please contact our DPO.

 

Contact Us

You may contact our Data Protection Officer through any of the following channels:

phone: +63 2 79157747 ext 1050 or +632 75066927

mobile: +63 917 59 06878

Do you have any questions on how to exercise your rights as a data subject? Please contact our DPO.